Sofser Consulting, Inc. v. G&A Restoration, Inc.
[…] Sofser does not answer this argument in its reply papers. Normally, this might be deemed to constitute a concession of the point and acquiescence to the relief requested, however, for the reasons to be discussed below, the Court denies this branch of G&A's first motion as moot.

Sofser's cross-motion seeks a trial preference, pursuant to CPLR 3403, on the ground that Natali is 70 years of age. The statute specifically provides that:

"(a) Preferred cases. Civil cases shall be tried in the order in which notes of issue have been filed, but the following shall be entitled to a preference:

***
4. in any action upon the application of a party who has reached the age of seventy years.

***
(b) Obtaining preference. Unless the court otherwise orders, notice of a motion for preference shall be served with the note of issue by the party serving the note of issue, or ten days after such service by any other party; or thereafter during the pendency of the action upon the application of a party who reaches the age of seventy years, or who is terminally ill" (CPLR 3403).
G&A does not oppose this request in its reply papers. As above, this might normally be deemed to constitute a concession of the point and acquiescence to the relief requested. However, for the reasons to be discussed below, the Court denies Sofser's cross-motion as moot.