No. 1-17-1748
[…] (West 2012)). The defendants restated the first and third affirmative defenses in response to plaintiff's motion for summary judgment, but it contained no attachments. On appeal before us, defendants reiterate the first and third affirmative defense should have been sufficient to defeat summary judgment. We disagree.
¶ 15 Defendants contend plaintiff's amended complaint should have been verified because they filed a verified answer to the original complaint. Section 2-605 states in relevant part, "[a]ny pleading, although not required to be sworn to, may be verified by the oath of the party filing it or of any other person or persons having knowledge of the facts pleaded. *** If any pleading is so verified, every subsequent pleading must also be verified, unless verification is excused." 735 ILCS 5/2-605(a) (West 2012).
¶ 16 A violation of section 2-605 does not represent an affirmative defense. It neither "admits the sufficiency of the opposing party's claim" nor "asserts a new matter which then defeats it." Farmers Auto. Ins.