Soc'y Hill at Univ. Heights Condo. Ass'n v. Sloan
[…] We observe Society Hill's Condominium Act responsibilities are intertwined with its fiduciary duties. The following legal principles are to be addressed on remand.

Sloan's arguments that Society Hill has an obligation to maintain the common elements, under the Condominium Act and its fiduciary duty, are well grounded in our jurisprudence. The authority of a condominium association "is found in the statute governing such associations, and the association's [bylaws]." Walker v. Briarwood Condo. Ass'n, 274 N.J.Super. 422, 426 (App. Div. 1994); see also N.J.S.A. 46:8B-13 ("The administration and management of the condominium and condominium property and the actions of the association shall be governed by bylaws . . . ."). "The most significant responsibility of an association is the management and maintenance of the common areas of the condominium complex." Thanasoulis v. Winston Towers 200 Ass'n, 110 N.J. 650, 656-57 (1988). The Court addressed an association's obligation and stated: