State ex rel. Sockerson v. Pew
[…] Hohenshelt, 275 Or. 91, 549 P.2d 1117 (1976), because the mother had married another on July 16, 1962, some six months prior to the birth of the child.

ORS 109.135(3) provides:

"A proceeding under ORS 7.215, 23.775, 23.795, 109.070, 109.125 to 109.165, 109.220, 109.252 and 156.610 shall be commenced within six years after the birth of the child."

ORS 109.125(1)(a) provides:

"(1) Any of the following may initiate proceedings under this section:

"(a) A mother of a child born out of wedlock or a female pregnant with a child who may be born out of wedlock * * *."

While the defenses now raised by defendant might have prevailed at trial or on appeal unless waived, see, Eastman, Executrix, v. Crary, 131 Or. 694, 284 P. 280 (1930); Murray v.