Society of Surgeons v. Axelrod
[…] Ingraham, 44 N.Y.2d 763, 764).

While petitioners contend that Public Health Law § 225 (5) (h) and § 2311 set mandatory standards for the designation of a disease as communicable or sexually transmissible, it is apparent that the Legislature has left such designations to respondents' discretion. Public Health Law § 225 (4) gives to the Public Health Council the authority to establish the State's Sanitary Code subject to the approval of the Commissioner of Health. Public Health Law § 225 (5) (h) provides that "[t]he sanitary code may * * * designate the communicable diseases which are dangerous to the public health" (emphasis supplied). The Legislature's use of the permissive word "may" is clear evidence that a designation of a disease as communicable is left to the discretion of respondents.