Sobin v. District of Columbia
[…] Appellant stipulated that the club had no licenses of any kind. Defense counsel did not object to the testimony of the government's witnesses about the sexual activities at the club; in fact, he elicited more testimony on the same subject when cross-examining both police officers.

II

Appellant first contends that D.C. Code § 47-2820 (1981), specifically the phrase "entertainments of any description" in subsection (b), is unconstitutionally vague. We hold that because the club's activities clearly required a license under other portions of section 47-2820, appellant lacks standing to raise a vagueness challenge.

Section 47-2820 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Owners or managers of theaters in which moving pictures are displayed, for profit or gain, shall pay a license fee of $415 per annum.

(b) Owners or managers of buildings in which skating rinks, fairs, carnivals, balls, dances, exhibitions, lectures, or entertainments of any description including theatrical or dramatic performances of any kind are conducted, for profit or gain, shall pay a license fee of $50 per annum. . . . [Emphasis added.]

The Supreme Court held in Parker v. Levy, 417 U.S. 733, 756, 94 S.Ct. 2547, 2561, 41 L.Ed.2d 439 (1974), that "[o]ne to whose conduct a statute clearly applies may not successfully challenge it for vagueness." See also Leiss v.