Sobel v. St. Mary's Hosp. & Med. Ctr.
[…] Wildearth Guardians v. Pub. Service Co. of Colo., 698 F.Supp.2d 1259, 1263 (D. Colo. 2010) (noting court can take “judicial notice of . . . facts which are a matter of public record”) (citation omitted).

Furthermore, under Colorado law, “[l]icensees have the duty to report to the board any licensee known, upon information and belief, to have violated any of the provisions of section 12-240-121(1).” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 12-240-125. Thus, licensees have a duty to report violations of “[p]rescribing, distributing, or giving to a family member or to oneself except on an emergency basis any controlled substance.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 12-240-121(1)(q). The Colorado Medical Board's guidelines specifically reference this provision. ECF 32-1.

In the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff contends that he “has never provided any hospital care to K.S. beyond his role as her guardian and patient advocate.”