HHBCV106006195S
[…] It is an active operating investment services company that derives the substantial majority of its income from managing the assets and investments of other entities. LAMI did not trade for its own account. LAMI did not have its own account." (Def. Ex. 2, p. 7 (emphasis in original).) Thus, the statements of the plaintiff's lawyers do not constitute an admission that the plaintiff himself was trading on his own account or trading his own money.
The court recognizes that Connecticut statutes and regulations, and not New York law, ultimately govern here. Further, because § 12-704(a)(1) of our statutes provides for a credit on income " derived from sources therein and which is also subject to tax under this chapter, " the real question is whether Connecticut would tax a nonresident in the plaintiff's situation. See Allen v.