HHBCV106006195S
[…] On the other hand, the credit is not allowed for tax imposed by another jurisdiction upon income from intangibles, except where such income is from property employed in a business, trade or profession carried on in the other jurisdiction. For example, no credit is allowed for an income tax of another jurisdiction on dividend income not derived from property employed in a business, trade or profession carried on in such jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.)
Section 12-704(a)(1) provides: " Any resident or part-year resident of this state shall be allowed a credit against the tax otherwise due under this chapter in the amount of any income tax imposed on such resident or part-year resident for the taxable year by another state of the United States or a political subdivision thereof or the District of Columbia on income derived from sources therein and which is also subject to tax under this chapter."
The United States Supreme Court has described " intangibles" as " rights which are not related to physical things. Such rights are but relationships between persons, natural or corporate, which the law recognizes by attaching to them certain sanctions enforceable in courts." Curry v.