HHBCV106006195S
[…] The commissioner's argument does not withstand analysis. It is one thing to say that the " character" of the income received by a partnership remains the same when ultimately taxed at the individual level. As the commissioner states, the term " character" refers to " the distinction between ordinary income such as compensation and investment income from the sale of capital assets." (Commissioner's brief, p. 9 n.13.) The characterization of income is a policy decision for the legislature or the executive branch to make. See General Statutes § 12-715(b).
General Statutes § 12-715(b) provides: " Each item of partnership and S corporation income, gain, loss or deduction shall have the same character for a partner or shareholder under this chapter as for federal income tax purposes. Where an item is not characterized for federal income tax purposes, it shall have the same character for a partner or shareholder as if it were realized directly from the source from which it was realized by the partnership or S corporation or as if it was incurred in the same manner as it was incurred by the partnership or S corporation."
It is quite another thing to say that the activities of the partnership are identical to those of the partner. That proposition may conflict with objective facts.