09-26-2019
[…] A Gavron warning—named after In re Marriage of Gavron (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 705—"is a fair warning to the supported spouse he or she is expected to become self-supporting." (In re Marriage of Schmir (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 43, 55.) It was subsequently codified by the Legislature. (Id. at pp. 55-56; see Fam. Code, § 4330, subd. (b) ["When making an order for spousal support, the court may advise the recipient of support that he or she should make reasonable efforts to assist in providing for his or her support needs, ... unless, in the case of a marriage of long duration ..., the court decides this warning is inadvisable."].)
In a September 27, 2017 minute order, the court adopted Andrew's proposed statement of decision "in total." It explained:
Due to a typographical error, an amended statement of decision was filed on October 27, 2017.