CAAP-20-0000378
[…] In any event, we reject Hara's contention regarding the relative priorities of the So-Cal Mortgage and the Hara Mortgage. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 502-83 (2018) governs this issue. That statute states:
Effect of not recording deeds, leases, etc. All deeds, leases for a term of more than one year, mortgages of any interest in real estate, or other conveyances of real estate within the State, shall be recorded in the bureau of conveyances. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser, lessee, or mortgagee, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, not having actual notice of the conveyance of the same real estate, or any portion thereof, or interest therein, whose conveyance is first duly recorded.Id. (emphases added). HRS § 502-83 establishes a "race-notice jurisdiction" and "lien priority is determined according to the common law principle of 'first in time, first in right.'" Am. Sav. Bank, F.S.B. v. Chan, Nos. CAAP-15-0000309 & CAAP 15-0000395, 2019 WL 3385930, at *12 (Haw. App.