Snyder v. Second Ave. Nashville Prop.
[…] During the vesting period described in subsections (c) and (d), the locally adopted development standards which are in effect on the date of approval of a preliminary development plan or the date of approval of a building permit, as described by this subsection (b), shall remain the development standards applicable to that property or building during the vesting period.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-3-413(b); Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-4-310(b). Subsection (d) then provides that the vesting period shall be three years. Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-3-413(d)(1); Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-4-310(d)(1). The Act provides that a "vested property right, once established as provided for in this section, precludes the effect of any zoning action by a local government which would change, alter, impair, prevent, diminish, or otherwise delay the development of the property, while vested." Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-3-413(g)(3); Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-4-310(g)(3). This protects a party from a local government changing development rules after approving construction, thus undermining the prior approval. The Act also provides various exceptions, extensions, and other protections.