Snyder v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue Service
[…] A CDP hearing may, but is not required to, consist of a face-to-face meeting, one or more written or oral communications between an Appeals officer or employee and the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative, or some combination thereof. A transcript or recording of any face-to-face meeting or conversation between an Appeals officer or employee and the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative is not required. The taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative does not have the right to subpoena and examine witnesses at a CDP hearing.
26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1(d)(2), A-D6. Plaintiff herein asserts that 26 U.S.C. § 7521(a), which allows the taxpayer to make an audio recording "in connection with any in-person interview . . . relating to the determination or collection of any tax," guarantees his right to record the Collection Due Process hearing. Identical claims have been rejected. In Yuen v. U.S., 2003 WL 22429273, — F. Supp.2d — (D.Nev.