No. NNH CV01 0454296
[…] "Aviva feels that the touching (by) her father is sexually wrong, but . . . there were no incidents that could be documented in which a direct contact was made to Aviva by her father in areas that were private," wrote Morro. He concluded his report by saying, "It appears, at this time, that Mr. Snyder is possibly trying to get more control over his daughter and that she (Aviva) is reluctant to become a pawn in this relationship between him and (Cedar)."
Nonetheless, were the court to find to the contrary, the question of privilege again arises. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-103 provides that any person who has "reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any child under the age of eighteen is in danger of being abused, or has been abused . . . may cause a written or oral report to be made to . . . a law enforcement agency." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-101e(b) provides immunity to any person who, in good faith, makes a report pursuant to section 17a-103. The statute is not limited to mandated reporters, but is broad enough to cover one parent's report of another parent.