Snyder Bros., Inc. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] As referenced above, but reproduced in more detail here, pursuant to section 2303(b) of Act 13, a well producer must submit to the Commission an annual report identifying the number of unconventional gas wells along with payment of impact fees. 58 Pa.C.S. §2303(b). Section 2303(a) states that "the fee imposed under this chapter shall be due by April 1, 2013, and each April 1 thereafter" and "[t]he fee shall become delinquent if not remitted to the [C]ommission on the reporting date." 58 Pa.C.S. §2303(a) (emphasis added); see also Section 2307(e) of Act 13, 58 Pa.C.S. §2307(e) ("If no report is filed or a producer files a false or fraudulent report with the intent to evade the fee, an assessment of the amount owed may be made at any time."). Moreover, section 2307(b) of Act 13 provides that when a producer files an annual report, and "the [C]ommission determines that the [impact] fee has not been paid in full, it may issue a notice of the amount due [, i.e., the Notice of Amount Due mentioned in the factual recitation of this case] and demand for payment and shall set forth the basis for the determination." 58 Pa.C.S. §2307(b) (emphasis added); see also section 2307(c) of Act 13, 58 Pa.C.S. §2307(c) ("Notice of failure to pay the correct fee shall be sent to the producer via certified mail.").