Snyder Bros., Inc. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] Notably, in its decision, the Commission observed:

There is no mechanism in Act 13 whereby SBI could have paid under protest the amount of any impact or spud fees that it disputed. Similarly, Act 13 contains no mechanism by which the Commission could refund any
impact or spud fees that were paid and disbursed to a municipality, but thereafter determined not to be due and owing or otherwise to have been erroneously paid.
(Commission's decision at 9) (emphasis added).

In section 2314(a) of Act 13, our General Assembly "established a fund in the State Treasury to be known as the Unconventional Gas Well Fund to be administered by the [C]ommission." 58 Pa.C.S. §2314(a). Under section 2314(b), "[a]ll fees imposed and collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the fund and are hereby appropriated for the purpose set forth in this section." 58 Pa.C.S. §2314(b). In addition to state governmental agencies, "counties and municipalities" are recipients of monies deposited into the fund. Section 2314(d) of Act 13, 58 Pa.C.S. §2314(d).