Snyder Bros., Inc. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] Adding to the mix, section 2308(a) of Act 13 declares that the Commission "shall" impose "interest on any delinquent fee," while section 2308(b) provides that "if a producer fails to make timely payment of the fee," the Commission "shall" impose "a penalty of 5% of the amount of the fee," for each month in which the fee is not paid, up to and including a maximum penalty of "25% in the aggregate." 58 Pa.C.S. §2308(a), (b) (emphasis added). Finally, section 2308(c) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f the [C]ommission determines that a producer has not made a timely payment of the fee, the [C]ommission shall send written notice of the amount of the deficiency to the producer within 30 days from the date of determining the deficiency." 58 Pa.C.S. §2308(c) (emphasis added).

"By September 1, 2012, and April 1 of each year thereafter, each producer shall submit payment of the fee to the [C]ommission and a report on a form prescribed by the [C]ommission for the previous calendar year.