S02A0758.
[…] Accordingly, the use of the word "appellee" in this opinion refers only to Louise Snuggs.
See Lathem v. Hestley, 270 Ga. 849 ( 514 S.E.2d 440) (1999).
1. The applicable statute of limitations for a breach of trust claim that arises after July 1, 1991, is, in relevant part, six years from the date the beneficiary "discovered, or reasonably should have discovered, the subject of the claim." As for claims that arose before July 1, 1991, § 53-12-198(d) provides that such a "claim is barred unless a proceeding to assert the claim is commenced either prior to the date the claim would have been barred had this Code section not been enacted or within six years from July 1, 1991, whichever is sooner." In the present case, if § 53-12-198 had not been enacted, the applicable statute of limitations for James's breach of trust claim would have been OCGA § 9-3-27, which required breach of trust claims to be brought within ten years of the accrual of the cause of action.