Appeal from the Superior Court, Porter County, Roger V. Bradford, J.
[…] Commonwealth v. Benoit (1981), 382 Mass. 210, 415 N.E.2d 818, 824. There also were no exigent circumstances to justify such a search without a warrant. See Coolidge v. New Hampshire (1971), 403 U.S. 443, 91 S.Ct. 2022, 29 L.Ed.2d 564. The opportunity for search was not fleeting. Id.
The motion to suppress was properly denied.
II. Severance
Snuffer was charged with two counts of theft, the first involving the truck owned by Roy Brown and the second involving a truck owned by Jimmy Martin. The two counts were joined pursuant to IC 35-3.1-1-9(a) which reads:
Repealed, effective September 1, 1982. Now IC 35-34-1-9.
"(a) Two [2] or more offenses can be joined in the same indictment or information, with each offense stated in a separate count, when the offenses:
(1) Are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or
(2) Are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan."
Snuffer argues that it was error for the trial court to deny his motion for severance. Snuffer cites IC 35-3.1-1-11(a) which reads:
Repealed, effective September 1, 1982. Now IC 35-34-1-11.