Appeal from the Superior Court, Porter County, Roger V. Bradford, J.
[…] This argument is without merit. The statute does not require proof that Snuffer was the person who took the vehicle from Brown. It only requires that he exerted unauthorized control over the vehicle with the intent to deprive the true owner, whoever that might have been, of part of its value or use.
The undisputed evidence is that Brown's vehicle was delivered to Snuffer by Chet Newsome. (Tr. pp. 357-58.).
To "exert control over property" is defined by IC 35-43-4-1 as "to obtain, take, carry, drive, lead away, conceal, abandon, sell, convey, encumber, or possess property. . . ." Theft therefore includes the unauthorized possession of property of another. Theft convictions have repeatedly been affirmed on the basis of unexplained possession of recently stolen property. See Short v. State (1982), Ind., 443 N.E.2d 298, 307; Ward v.