Appeal from the Superior Court, Porter County, Roger V. Bradford, J.
[…] The two counts were joined pursuant to IC 35-3.1-1-9(a) which reads:
Repealed, effective September 1, 1982. Now IC 35-34-1-9.
"(a) Two [2] or more offenses can be joined in the same indictment or information, with each offense stated in a separate count, when the offenses:
(1) Are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or
(2) Are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan."
Snuffer argues that it was error for the trial court to deny his motion for severance. Snuffer cites IC 35-3.1-1-11(a) which reads:
Repealed, effective September 1, 1982. Now IC 35-34-1-11.
"(1) Whenever two [2] or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses. In all other cases the court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the defendant's guilt or innocence of each offense with a view to the number of offenses charged, the complexity of the evidence to be offered, and whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense."
The basis for Snuffer's argument is that a trial court must grant severance in cases where joinder is solely on the ground that the counts are of the same or similar character. He impliedly concedes that in all other cases joinder is subject to the sound discretion of the trial judge.