Snowden v. United States Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] See Tapia v. United States, 146 Fed.Cl. 114, 133 (2019) (finding that challenges pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1720G were “medical determinations” and therefore were not “adjudicative matters” subject to the VJRA review process). But Alfred does not receive benefits under those programs. (See May 8 Letter at 2; VISN Decision at 2). As such, whether services conferred under these other programs constitute “benefits” is immaterial.

As set forth above, Alfred receives home health aide services pursuant to the HHAP, 38 U.S.C. §§ 1717(a), 1720C(a). Under 38 U.S.C. § 1717, the DVA “may furnish such home health services as the [DVA] finds to be necessary or appropriate for the effective and economical treatment of the veteran.” Under 38 U.S.C. § 1720C(a), the DVA “may furnish medical, rehabilitative, and health-related services in noninstitutional settings for veterans who are eligible under this chapter for, and are in need of, nursing home care.”