2:22-cv-01181-CDS-BNW
[…] “[A] spendthrift trust is defined to be a trust in which by the terms thereof a valid restraint on the voluntary and involuntary transfer of the interest of the beneficiary is imposed.” NRS 166.020. In other words, spendthrift trusts protect against a beneficiary's transfer of interests. See Klabacka v. Nelson, 394 P.3d 940, 950-51 (Nev. 2017) (discussing purpose of and the legislative history of Nevada's statutory framework of protecting trust assets from creditors). No specific language is necessary to create a spendthrift trust. NRS 166.050. Instead, a spendthrift trust is created “if by the terms of the writing (construed in the light of [NRS Chapter 166] if necessary) the creator manifests an intention to create such a trust.” Id. If the spendthrift provisions are valid, neither the beneficiary nor the beneficiary's creditors may reach the property within the trust. NRS 166.120(1).