2:22-cv-01181-CDS-BNW
[…] C. Tenth claim for relief
Evan argues that SCC failed to set forth sufficient factual allegations within its tenth cause of action to survive dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) because the complaint fails to adequately satisfy Rule 12(b)(6), Rule 8, and because it is allegedly barred by Nevada law. ECF No. 159 at 21-23.
In the tenth claim, SCC alleges that Evan and the Fonfa Trust avoided transfers in violation of NRS 111.700 et seq. SAC, ECF No. 147 at ¶¶ 314-24. NRS 111.779 provides that “a transferee of a nonprobate transfer is liable to the probate estate of the decedent for all allowed claims against that decedent's probate estate to the extent the estate is insufficient to satisfy those claims.” NRS 111.779(1). And the statute allows creditors to collect on such nonprobate transfers. NRS 111.779(8).
The court addresses each of Evan's arguments in turn.
1. Rule 12(b)(6) and Rule 8