2:22-cv-01181-CDS-BNW
[…] It is well settled that when a complaint pleads sufficient facts “to raise a right to relief above the speculative level,” a court may not dismiss the complaint under 12(b)(6). See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. Therefore, Evan's motion is denied on this ground.
2. Nevada law
Evan argues that NRS 111.779(12)(a)(6) and NRS 166.170 preclude SCC's tenth claim and argue that the claim and the Evan Trust should be dismissed as a result. ECF No. 159 at 19. Specifically, Evan argues that NRS 111.779 bars the claim because SCC seeks to avoid nonprobate transfers made to the trust, which Evan argues is a valid spendthrift trust. Id.; ECF No. 224 at 19. NRS 111.779(12)(a)(6) precludes a creditor from making a claim against “[a]n irrevocable trust or amounts payable from a trust if the trust was properly created as a valid spendthrift trust under chapter 166 of NRS, except with respect to property transferred to the trust by the decedent to the extent permitted under subsections 1, 2 and 3 of NRS 166.170.” (emphasis added). Because the Evan Trust is not a valid spendthrift trust, NRS 111.779(12)(a)(6) does not apply here. Therefore, Evan's motion is denied on this ground.
IV. Conclusion
THEREFORE, Evan's motion to dismiss [ECF No. 159] is DENIED in full.