2:22-cv-01181-CDS-BNW
[…] Evan moves to dismiss as time-barred SCC's fraudulent transfer claims regarding the transfers to the Evan Trust (counts six through nine). ECF No. 159 at 15-17. Evan argues that the Evan Trust is a spendthrift trust, which is subject to a two-year statute of limitations. Id. In opposition, SCC argues that the Evan Trust is not a valid spendthrift trust, so the four-year statute of limitations applicable to fraudulent transfers generally applies. ECF No. 177 at 12.
Under Nevada law, fraudulent transfer claims raised under § 112.180(1)(a) are subject to two statutes of limitation. NRS 112.230(1)(a) governs fraudulent-transfer claims generally, requiring that claims be brought “within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within 1 year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.” NRS 112.230(1)(a). But where there is a fraudulent transfer of property to a spendthrift trust a much shorter statute of limitations under NRS 166.170 applies.