2:22-cv-01181-CDS-BNW
[…] ECF No. 177 at 12.
Under Nevada law, fraudulent transfer claims raised under § 112.180(1)(a) are subject to two statutes of limitation. NRS 112.230(1)(a) governs fraudulent-transfer claims generally, requiring that claims be brought “within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within 1 year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.” NRS 112.230(1)(a). But where there is a fraudulent transfer of property to a spendthrift trust a much shorter statute of limitations under NRS 166.170 applies. It requires that claims be brought within “two years after the transfer is made” or “six months after the person discovers or reasonably should have discovered the transfer.” NRS 166.170 et seq. Accordingly, I must determine whether the Evan Trust is a valid spendthrift trust.
“[A] spendthrift trust is defined to be a trust in which by the terms thereof a valid restraint on the voluntary and involuntary transfer of the interest of the beneficiary is imposed.”