No. 81-1453.
[…] He made this ruling despite his factual finding that
[t]he agency has not proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the appellant's behavior created an unpleasant working condition "evidently for some period of time" to the extent that some female employees were afraid of him and tried to avoid him and that his presence made it difficult for female employees to discharge their assigned duties conscientiously and effectively.
Relying primarily on this finding, Snipes contends that neither the Postal Service nor the Board made the affirmative showing required by 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a) that his discharge could be justified "only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service."
On appeal, the Board referred to this finding as one of the mitigating factors in the case. Nevertheless, it affirmed the presiding official's ruling that Snipes' discharge should be upheld because he had abused his authority as a supervisor by his conduct toward subordinate employees.