C. A. N23A-08-003 JRJ
[…] Appellants filed their Response on November 16, 2023.
Appellants' Notice of Appeal. Appellants' grounds for appeal are as follows: due to "time restraints" during the trial, they were: (1) "unable to put on discovery" (2) "unable to question defendants about discovery" (3) unable to ask "expert witnesses about [] discovery" and (4) unable to put on their "best defense." Id.
Appellee's Mot. to Dismiss Appellants' Appeal, Trans. ID 71036222 (Oct. 6, 2023). Appellee further alleges that the Appeal failed to identify any legal errors. Id.
Appellants' Resp.
(5) Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 1326 a party has "the right of appeal to the Superior Court" from a Court of Common Pleas ruling and it "shall be taken within 30 days of the final order, ruling, decision or judgment."
10 Del. C. § 1326(b). See Super. Ct. Civ. R. 72(b) ("When an appeal is permitted by law, a party may appeal by filing a notice of appeal with the Prothonotary of the appropriate county within the time prescribed by statute.").