No. A-9719.
[…] If it is not proved, it constitutes a fatal variance between the allegations of the information and the proof. Attention is called to the testimony of Mrs. Grady Blackstone and R. H. Reid, in which they stated that they had not lost anything in the transaction in connection with the J. H. Ready check.
The prosecution was based upon section 2125, O. S. 1931, 21 Okla. St. Ann. § 1577, which reads as follows:
"Every person who sells, exchanges or delivers for any consideration any forged or counterfeited promissory note, check, bill, draft, or other evidence of debt, or engagement for the payment of money absolutely, or upon any contingency, knowing the same to be forged or counterfeited, with intent to have the same uttered or passed, or who offers any such note or other instrument for sale, exchange or delivery for any consideration, with the like knowledge and intent, or who receives any such note or other instrument upon a sale, exchange or delivery for any consideration with the like knowledge and intent, is guilty of forgery in the second degree."
A variance in a criminal case is an essential difference between the accusation and the proof; and a variance is not material unless it is such as might mislead the defense, or expose the defendant to the injury of being put twice in jeopardy for the same offense. Woods v. State, 22 Okla.