Snider v. Rogers (In re Rogers)
[…] The finding of bad faith is, alone, cause to dismiss this Chapter 12 case under 11 U.S.C. § 1208(c). The motion of the Chapter 12 Trustee is, for the reasons specified in this decision, GRANTED. The motion of Community Bank to conduct a Rule 2004 examination is DENIED AS MOOT. B. Conversion to Chapter 7 Is Not Appropriate Under 11 U.S.C. § 1208(d).

At the hearing on the motions, counsel to Community Bank made an oral application to convert the case to Chapter 7, under 11 U.S.C. § 1208(d). As an initial matter, the oral request is procedurally infirmed because § 1208(d) requires notice of a motion to convert a Chapter 12 case to Chapter 7. Second, § 1208(d) requires a "showing that the debtor has committed fraud in connection with the case." 11 U.S.C. § 1208(d) (emphasis added). Although the creditors have made allegations that the Debtor may have committed fraud in the conduct of his cattle trading business, there has been no evidence offered that the Debtor has committed fraud in connection with the bankruptcy case.