Case No. 1:10-CV-100 (CEJ).
[…] Minnesota Milk Producers Ass'n v. Glickman, 153 F.3d 632, 646 (8th Cir. 1998) (quotation and citation omitted). "Although the point to which the suit has progressed is one factor in the determination of timeliness, it is not solely dispositive. Timeliness is to be determined from all the circumstances." NAACP v. New York, 413 U.S. 345, 365-66 (1973);Mille Lacs Band of Chippewa Indians v. State of Minn., 989 F.2d 994, 998 (8th Cir. 1993).
The Court finds that resolution of the State's motion is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 2403, which provides:
In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the attorney general of the State, and shall permit the State to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality.
Under the plain language of the statute the Court must allow the State to intervene to argue the question of the constitutionality of § 578.095. See Peterson v. Lackabe, No. 10-CV-00059 WDM-MEH, 2010 WL 4220024, at *3 (D. Colo.