SNET INFORMATION v. PRIME ONE/PRIME DIRECT
[…] General Statutes §§ 35-24 to 35-46 et seq. The plaintiff moves to strike the twenty-ninth special defense on the grounds that the defendant fails to allege the necessary facts. General Statutes § 35-26 provides: "Every contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of any part of trade or commerce is unlawful." General Statutes § 35-27 states: "Every contract, combination, or conspiracy to monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or monopolization of any part of trade or commerce is unlawful." General Statutes § 35-28 provides in pertinent part: "Without limiting section 35-26, every contract, combination, or conspiracy is unlawful when the same are for the purpose or have the effect of: . . . (c) allocating or dividing customers or markets . . . (d) refusing to deal, or coercing, persuading, or inducing third parties to refuse to deal with another person." The defendant's twenty-ninth special defense lacks the necessary factual allegations that the plaintiff monopolized or conspired to monopolize. Therefore, this special defense is ordered stricken.

XXX Thirtieth Special Defense — Violation of the Federal Antitrust Act