SNET INFORMATION v. PRIME ONE/PRIME DIRECT
[…] Shook, 67 Conn.App. 93, 98-99, 787 A.2d 32 (2001). In the case at hand, the defendant fails to plead any facts to indicate a delay was caused by the plaintiff which resulted in any prejudice. Therefore, the defendant's twenty-second special defense is ordered stricken.

XXIII Twenty-Third Special Defense — Statute of Limitations

The defendant's twenty-third special defense alleges that the plaintiff's claims are barred by the statute of limitations. The plaintiff moves to strike the twenty-third special defense, which is based on General Statutes § 52-581, because the defendant fails to allege the agreement at issue was an oral agreement. General Statutes § 52-581(a) governs oral agreements and provides, in pertinent part, that: "No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues." The facts alleged in this action assert that the contract at issue was a written contract. Therefore, General Statutes § 52-581 is inapplicable and the twenty-third special defense is ordered stricken.

XXIV Twenty-Fourth Special Defense — Accord and Satisfaction