SNET INFORMATION v. PRIME ONE/PRIME DIRECT
[…] Because the defendant fails to allege sufficient facts in support of this claim, the court orders that it be stricken.

XVII Twenty-Seventh Special Defense — Violation of the State Fair Debt Collection Act

The defendant's twenty-seventh special defense alleges that there was a violation of the State Fair Debt Collection Act. General Statutes § 51-345 et seq. and §§ 36a-800 to 36a-810. The plaintiff moves to strike the twenty-seventh defense on the ground that the defendant fails to allege sufficient facts to uphold this claim. General Statutes § 51-345(d), "Actions involving consumer transactions" provides: "In all actions involving consumer transactions, civil process shall be made returnable to the judicial district where the consumer resides or where the transaction occurred. For the purposes of this subsection, consumer transaction means a transaction in which a natural person obligates himself to pay for goods sold or leased, services rendered or moneys loaned for personal, family or household purposes." Moreover, General Statutes § 36a-800 and 801 relate to consumer collection agencies. The defendant does not allege that it is a consumer debtor or that the plaintiff is a consumer collection agency. Therefore, this special defense is inapplicable and is ordered stricken.