SNET INFORMATION v. PRIME ONE/PRIME DIRECT
[…] Therefore, the court grants the motion to strike the twenty-eighth special defense.

XXIX Twenty-Ninth Special Defense — Violation of the State Antitrust Act

The defendant's twenty-ninth special defense claims a violation of the State Antitrust Act. General Statutes §§ 35-24 to 35-46 et seq. The plaintiff moves to strike the twenty-ninth special defense on the grounds that the defendant fails to allege the necessary facts. General Statutes § 35-26 provides: "Every contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of any part of trade or commerce is unlawful." General Statutes § 35-27 states: "Every contract, combination, or conspiracy to monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or monopolization of any part of trade or commerce is unlawful." General Statutes § 35-28 provides in pertinent part: "Without limiting section 35-26, every contract, combination, or conspiracy is unlawful when the same are for the purpose or have the effect of: . . . (c) allocating or dividing customers or markets . . . (d) refusing to deal, or coercing,