Snarr v. United States
[…] (#146 at 13). He also intends to call the undersigned as a “material” witness to testify as to her knowledge of the creation of the jury wheel.

The JSSA provides that all litigants in federal court entitled to a trial by jury “shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes.” 28 U.S.C. § 1861. In addition, “all citizens shall have the opportunity to be considered for service on grand and petit juries . . . and shall have an obligation to serve as jurors when summoned for the purpose.” Id. A citizen cannot be excluded from jury service “on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.” Id. § 1862.