Snake River Waterkeeper v. J.R. Simplot Co.
[…] The manure storage area includes but is not limited to lagoons, runoff ponds, storage sheds, stockpiles, under house or pit storages, liquid impoundments, static piles, and composting piles. The raw materials storage area includes but is not limited to feed silos, silage bunkers, and bedding materials. The waste containment area includes but is not limited to settling basins, and areas within berms and diversions which separate uncontaminated storm water.
Dkt. 1-1, at 3 (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(b)(8)).

The “land application area” means land under the control of a CAFO “owner or operator, whether it is owned, rented, or leased, to which manure, litter or process wastewater from the production area is or may be applied.” Id. (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(b)(3)).

SRW's Notice explained that discharges of manure or “process wastewater” from a production area are strictly prohibited. Id. The only regulatory exception is when precipitation causes an “overflow” of manure or process wastewater.