Snake River Waterkeeper v. J.R. Simplot Co.
[…] Id. The only regulatory exception is when precipitation causes an “overflow” of manure or process wastewater. In that circumstance, a discharge is authorized only to the extent that: (1) the “production area is designed, constructed, operated and maintained to contain all manure ... and process wastewater including the runoff and the direct precipitation from a 25-year, 24-hour rainfall event”; and (2) the “production area is operated in accordance with the additional measures and record-keeping requirements found in 40 C.F.R. § 412.37(a) and (b).” Dkt. 1-1, at 3 (citing 40 C.F.R. § 412.31(a)). In addition, for this exception to apply, the facility must first have a valid NPDES permit. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a). Further, pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 122.42(e)(1)(iii), a CAFO-owner must “ensure that clean water is diverted, as appropriate, from the production area.” Dkt. 1-1, at 3. SRW's Notice also highlighted that, for the land application area of a CAFO, discharges of manure or process wastewater are prohibited unless such discharges are caused by precipitation and the CAFO maintains adequate records showing agricultural utilization of manure nutrients.