S.N. v. Superior Court (Riverside County Department of Public Social Services)
[…] (In re Carlos E. (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 1408, 1417.)

2. The Child was Not Without Provision for Support, and Thus There Was No Need for a Subsequent Petition Under Section 342, With An Opportunity for Reunification Services

Mother argues the legal guardian abandoned the child, which constituted a new circumstance placing the child at risk, and thus required a new petition under section 342 and a new opportunity for mother to obtain reunification services.

Section 342 requires DPSS to file a subsequent dependency petition when it discovers that a minor, who is already a dependent child, is subject to "new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300." When DPSS files such a petition, "All procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section." (§ 342)