S.N. v. Superior Court (Los Angeles County Dept. of Children and Family Services)
[…] CONTENTION

S.N. alleges entitlement to additional reunification services on the ground the juvenile court’s order directing that conjoint counseling was to commence when deemed appropriate by Jason’s counsel, made on June 2, 2009 at the 12-month review hearing, was an improper delegation of the court’s power to implement and monitor the reunification plan.

DISCUSSION

Subdivision (a)(1) of section 395 provides: “A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment....” The juvenile court’s May 29, 2008 disposition order was an appealable judgment (In re Eli F. (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 228, 233), and its June 2, 2009 order modifying the disposition order was an appealable order after judgment.