Smothers v. Atwell
[…] Section 1997e(e) provides that, “[n]o Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury or the commission of a sexual act (as defined in section 2246 of Title 18.” Under § 1997e(e), the prisoner may still obtain nominal and punitive damages. Considering the case law, however, the absence of actual injury under the Eighth Amendment precludes recovery in this case

Section 2246(2) defines sexual act to mean contact between the penis and the vulva or anus; “contact between the mouth” and the penis, vulva, or anus; “penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital opening of another by a hand or finger or any object, with the intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person”; or the “intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(a).