Smoot v. Wannall
[…] On December 14, 2015, the circuit court denied the motion for reconsideration.

This appeal followed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

"The proper standard of reviewing the grant of a motion to dismiss is whether the trial court was legally correct." Higginbotham v. Public Service Com'n of Maryland, 171 Md. App. 254, 265 (Md. Ct. Sp. App. 2006).

DISCUSSION

The Circuit Court erred in dismissing the de novo appeal from the Orphans' Court for lack of standing.

Appeals to the circuit courts from a final judgment of the orphans' court are governed by Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 12-502. It allows a party to "appeal to the circuit court for the county from a final judgment of an orphans' court," instead of directly to this Court. Md. Code Ann. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 12-502. Appellant attempted to comply with this Rule but was ultimately denied relief. He now seeks review by this Court regarding his standing to appeal a final judgment of the orphans' court to the circuit court.