C.A. No. N10A-09-002 JRS.
[…] When confronted, Smoke was unable to provide an explanation for the phone call discrepancies. Coventry subsequently terminated Smoke, relying on provisions within the employee handbook.
Id.
Id. at 106.
Id.
Id.
Id. at 31.
Id. at 106.
4. Smoke filed a claim for unemployment benefits with the Department of Labor ("DOL") on January 24, 2010. The Claims Deputy determined that Smoke was terminated for just cause and, therefore, was disqualified from receiving benefits pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3314(2). The determination of disqualification for benefits was dated and mailed to Smoke on March 30, 2010.
Id. at 26.
19 Del. C. § 3314(2) states: "An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: For the week in which he was discharged from his work for just cause in connection with his work and for each week thereafter until he has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount."
R. at 26.
5. Smoke filed a timely appeal of the denial of benefits and, on April 29, 2010, the Appeals Referee conducted a hearing on the issue of whether Coventry discharged Smoke from her employment with just cause.