Smith v. York
[…] In docket no. 304260, the Guindons appeal from the trial court order awarding costs and fees to defendants. "This Court reviews a trial court's finding regarding whether an action is frivolous for clear legal error. A decision is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made." Jerico Constr, Inc v Quadrants, Inc, 257 Mich App 22, 35; 666 NW2d 310 (2003) (citation omitted).

B. Analysis

In its memorandum of law attached to its order awarding attorney fees, the trial court invoked MCL 600.2591(1) as the basis for awarding costs and fees. That statute, in relevant part, provides:

(1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney.

***
(3) As used in this section:
(a) "Frivolous" means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met:
(i) The party's primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.