Smith v. York
[…] See Marilyn Froling Revocable Living Trust v Bloomfield Hills Country Club, 283 Mich App 264, 285; 769 NW2d 234 (2009).

The trial court did not err in finding that the statute of limitations barred plaintiffs' claim relating to the berm on the easement. Plaintiffs erroneously rely on MCL 600.5801 and the 15-year statute of limitations period. That statute applies when parties "bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands[.]" MCL 600.5801. This Court has explained that "MCL 600.5801 extends, in the statutory context, [the] longstanding common-law recognition of the doctrine of adverse possession[.]" Beach v Lima Twp, 283 Mich App 504, 512; 770 NW2d 386 (2009).