Smith v. York
[…] Marilyn Froling Revocable Living Trust, 283 Mich App at 288. This Court also reaffirmed that "according the accrual statute, the period of limitations begins to run from the time the claim accrues, which is the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results." Id. at 279 (quotations marks and citation omitted); see also MCL 600.5827 (a "claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.").

In other words, "the accrual of the claim occurs when both the act and the injury first occur, that is when the wrong is done." Marilyn Froling Revocable Living Trust, 283 Mich App at 291 (quotation marks and citation omitted).