Civil Action 3:23-0746
[…] Gaither v. City Hospital, Inc., 487 S.E.2d 901, 906 (W.Va. 1997). Here, Plaintiff's Complaint alleges that he was comatose for weeks because of his injuries and that a guardian was appointed in February 2022. Accordingly, it is not apparent when Plaintiff knew or should have known of his injuries.
Second, West Virginia also recognizes that a statute of limitations can be tolled when a plaintiff is “insane.” When assessing whether a plaintiff is “insane” for the purposes of § 55-2-15, the Court is directed to consider the definition of “mental illness” in West Virginia Code § 27-12. “Mental illness” is defined by West Virginia law as “a manifestation in a person of significantly impaired capacity to maintain acceptable levels of functioning in the areas of intellect, emotion and physical well-being.” W.Va. Code § 27-1-2.