CIV 15-0441 MV/KBM
[…] Smith takes issue with the fact that the jury was instructed as to the elements of first degree murder. However, these instructions, numbers 7 and 9, were directed only at describing the substantive offense underlying the second degree conspiracy and attempt charges, contained in instructions numbers 6 and 8. See Doc. 9-4 at 19-22. . In order for the jury to assess Smith's guilt for these two charges it was essential for the jury to understand the elements of first degree murder. See NMSA 1978 § 30-28-1(A) ("Whoever commits attempt to commit a felony upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows . . . if the crime attempted is a capital or first degree felony, the person committing such attempt is guilty of a second degree felony[.]"). Thus, the instructions never actually permitted the jury to find Smith guilty of a first degree offense. Compare Doc. 9-4 at 8 (criminal information) with Doc. 9-4 at 34-41 (verdict forms).