CIV 15-0441 MV/KBM
[…] Thus, the instructions never actually permitted the jury to find Smith guilty of a first degree offense. Compare Doc. 9-4 at 8 (criminal information) with Doc. 9-4 at 34-41 (verdict forms). As Respondents correctly point out, neither of the instructions describing first degree murder refer back to the charges against Smith, whereas instructions 3, 4, 6 and 8, describing the charges that the jury was to consider, do. Doc. 9-4 at 15, 16, 19, 21.
Neither attempted first degree murder nor conspiracy to commit first degree murder is a first degree offense. See NMSA 1978 § 30-28-2(B)(1) ("Whoever commits conspiracy shall be punished as follows . . . if the highest crime conspired to be committed is a capital or first degree felony, the person committing such conspiracy is guilty of a second degree felony[.]"). --------
Thus, the Court finds that there was no improper instruction given.