No. CIV 11-0934 JB/WDS
[…] To help guide Smith, the Court notes that there is a one-year period of limitations on filing habeas claims that would apply to Smith's claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1) ("A 1-year period of limitation shall apply to an application for a writ of habeas corpus by a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court."). Additionally, there is a three-year period of limitations on § 1983 claims in New Mexico. See N.M.S.A. 1978, § 37-1-8 ("Actions must be brought . . . for an injury to the person or reputation of any person, within three years."); McCarty v. Gilchrist, 646 F.3d 1281, 1289 (10th Cir. 2011)("The statute of limitations period for a § 1983 claim is dictated by the personal injury statute of limitations in the state in which the claim arose . . . .").