2023-UP-216 Appellate 2022-000595
[…] See S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Headden, 354 S.C. 602, 613, 582 S.E.2d 419, 425 (2003) (declining to address a statutory ground for TPR after concluding clear and convincing evidence supported another ground).
The family court did not err by finding TPR was in Child's best interest. See Stasi v. Sweigart, 434 S.C. 239, 256, 863 S.E.2d 669, 678 (2021) ("In a TPR case, the best interest of the child is the paramount consideration." (quoting S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Smith, 423 S.C. 60, 85, 814 S.E.2d 148, 161 (2018))); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2620 (2010) ("The interests of the child shall prevail if the child's interest and the parental rights conflict."); Swain v. Bollinger, 435 S.C. 280, 285, 866 S.E.2d 923, 925 (2022) ("The focus of this inquiry must be on 'the child's perspective, and not the parent's, as the primary concern when determining whether TPR is appropriate.'" (quoting Smith, 423 S.C. at 85, 814 S.E.2d at 161)).