Smith v. Wilson
[…] Case v. Eslinger, 555 F.3d 1317, 1331 (11th Cir. 2009) (quoting Lindsey v. Storey, 936 F.2d 554, 561 (11th Cir. 1991)). “[T]he state's action is not complete until and unless it provides or refuses to provide a suitable postdeprivation remedy.” Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517, 533 (1984).

Georgia law provide a post-deprivation remedy through an action of personal property, which “is a sufficient postdeprivation remedy when it extends to unauthorized seizures of personal property by state officers.” Case, 555 F.3d at 1331. Plaintiff's property confiscation claim arises under O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1. Lindsey v. Storey, 936 F.2d 554, 561 (11th Cir. 1991). This statue provides, “The owner of personalty is entitled to its possession,” and “[a]ny deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies.” O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1. The Eleventh Circuit has noted, “This statutory provision covers the unauthorized seizure of personal property by police officers.