Civil Action No. 4:97-CV-172-M
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986). "Where the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party, the motion for summary judgment should be granted." Pitts v. Michael Miller Car Rental, 942 F.2d 1067, 1069-70 (6th Cir. 1991) (citing Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986)).
DISCUSSION
Defendant asserts that the Plaintiff's complaint against it is barred by the exclusive remedy of workers' compensation. KRS 342.690(1) provides that if an employer secures payment of workers' compensation under Chapter 342, "the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer. . . . For purposes of this section, the term `employer' shall include a `contractor' covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation." See Granus v. North American Philips Lighting Corp., 821 F.2d 1253 (6th Cir. 1987).
KRS 342.610(2) provides as follows: