21-cv-07872-HSG
[…] The ACA mandates that all individual and small group plans cover ten broad categories of essential health benefits (“EHBs”), including “[r]ehabilitative and habilitative services and devices.” See 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(1)(G).
The ACA, however, does not compel plans to cover everything that might fall under the broad rubric of rehabilitative or habilitative services or devices. Instead, it directs the Secretary of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) to define, subject to certain constraints, the specific “items and services” that must be covered within the enumerated categories of EHBs. See 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(1). The only Congressional limitation on the Secretary's power in that regard is that the scope of coverage for EHBs must be “equal to the scope of benefits provided under a typical employer plan[.]” See 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(2)(A).
The HHS Secretary, in turn, adopted the “benchmark” approach to specify what must be covered within each EHB category.