In Wal-Mart, the plaintiff was working as a sales associate for a Bluegrass Cellular kiosk inside a Wal-Mart store when she was hit by a falling ceiling tile.
[…] Rule 56 requires the non-moving party to present " specific facts showing there is a genuine issue for trial." Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e) (emphasis added). "The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the plaintiff's position will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the plaintiff." Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252. It is against this standard that the Court reviews the motion for summary judgment.
III. DISCUSSION
Wal-Mart asserts that the Plaintiff's complaint against it is barred by the exclusive remedy of workers' compensation. KRS 342.690(1) provides that if an employer secures payment of workers' compensation under Chapter 342, "the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer. . . . For purposes of this section, the term `employer' shall include a `contractor' covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation." See Granus v. North American Philips Lighting Corp., 821 F.2d 1253 (6th Cir. 1987).
KRS 342.610(2) provides in part as follows: