In Wal-Mart, the plaintiff was working as a sales associate for a Bluegrass Cellular kiosk inside a Wal-Mart store when she was hit by a falling ceiling tile.
[…] KRS 342.690(1) provides that if an employer secures payment of workers' compensation under Chapter 342, "the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer. . . . For purposes of this section, the term `employer' shall include a `contractor' covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation." See Granus v. North American Philips Lighting Corp., 821 F.2d 1253 (6th Cir. 1987).
KRS 342.610(2) provides in part as follows:
A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his carrier shall be liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of the subcontractor unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this chapter. . . . A person who contracts with another:
(a) To have work performed consisting of the removal, excavation, or drilling of soil, rock, or mineral, or the cutting or removal of timber from land; or
(b) To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor. . . .
"The purpose of the provision of KRS 342.610 that a contractor is liable for compensation benefits to an employee [of] a subcontractor who does secure compensation benefits is to prevent subcontracting to irresponsible people." Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v.