Smith v. Valley Medical Center
[…] In September 2002, Evan's parents, Nancy and Kieo Smith (Smiths), filed a medical malpractice action against Kadeg, Goon, and Associated Emergency Physicians, Inc., P.S. (collectively, Kadeg) alleging Kadeg failed to provide the accepted standard of care in treating the child and that his injuries were the direct result of that failure.

Kieo Smith withdrew as a co-plaintiff prior to the commencement of trial.

Chapter 7.70 RCW governs all civil actions for injuries resulting from health care provided. RCW 7.70.030 provides:

No award shall be made in any action or arbitration for damages for injury occurring as the result of health care which is provided after June 25, 1976, unless the plaintiff establishes one or more of the following propositions:

(1) That injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care;

(2) That a health care provider promised the patient or his representative that the injury suffered would not occur;

(3) That injury resulted from health care to which the patient or his representative did not consent. Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving each fact essential to an award by a preponderance of the evidence.

After an eleven day bench trial involving numerous expert witnesses, the trial court entered final judgment in favor of the Smiths. The trial court found Kadeg: