Smith v. U.S.
[…] Johnson or Mr. Loeb and thus no genuine issue of material fact remains.

Therefore, we hold that if Mr. Loeb had followed proper procedures as established by the Implementation Agreement when he disclosed Plaintiff's tax return information to Mr. Johnson, Mr. Smith would still have been discharged and thus Mr. Loeb's failure to follow the provisions of the Implementation Agreement was not the cause of Plaintiff's injuries. Consequently, Plaintiff is not entitled to recover any of the actual damages he claims he suffered.

VI — Damages A. Statutory Damages

Section 7431(c) of the Code provides that a taxpayer who establishes that his return information was disclosed in violation of § 6103 has a choice between either statutory damages of $1,000 for "each act of unauthorized disclosure of a return or return information with respect to which such defendant is found liable" or "the sum of his actual damages plus, in the case of a willful disclosure or a disclosure which is the result of gross negligence, punitive damages." Thus, Mr. Smith is clearly entitled to a choice between his actual damages or statutory damages. Because we hold that the disclosure by Mr.