Smith v. United States
[…] Id. § 4B1.2, App. N.1. Petitioner has at least two prior convictions which meet this definition.

In 1997 in North Carolina state court, petitioner was convicted of attempted assault with a deadly weapon with intent to kill inflicting serious injury. (PSR ¶ 13.) This crime is a Class D felony under North Carolina law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-2.5 ("Unless a different classification is expressly stated, an attempt to commit a misdemeanor or a felony is punishable under the next lower classification as the offense which the offender attempted to commit."), 14-32(a) ("Any person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon with intent to kill and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class C felon.") The presumptive minimum range of imprisonment for a Class D felony for an offender with a prior record level of I is 51 to 64 months.