Smith v. United States
[…] Berkovitz v. United States, 486 U.S. 531, 536 (1988).

The first inquiry is to determine whether the Postal Service's decision to allow non-Postal Service employees to operate the hydraulic lift involved an element of choice or judgment. Plaintiff argues that 29 C.F.R. 1910.132(d)(1)-(2) and (f)(2) created a mandatory duty on the Postal Service to "conduct an analysis of hazards in the workplace and to put in place safety procedures to address how to avoid those hazards" (Opp. 4; Dkt. No. 56-1 at 6-7). Plaintiff is incorrect. Section 1910.2(c) states that an "[e]mployer means a person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees, but does not include the United States or any State or political subdivision of a State." Subsections (d)(1)-(2) and (f)(2) apply to an "employer." Plaintiff offers no other statutory or regulatory basis for his claim that defendant had a mandatory duty to conduct an analysis of hazards in the workplace and put in place safety procedures.