CIVIL ACTION NO. H-16-1527
[…] Nov. 29, 2010) (citing KPMG Peat Marwick v. Harrison County Housing Finance Corp., 988 S.W.2d 746, 748 (Tex. 1999)). "A defendant who seeks summary judgment on the basis of limitations must conclusively prove when the plaintiff's cause of action accrued." Seureau v. ExxonMobil Corp., 274 S.W.3d 206, 226 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2008) (citing KPMG, 988 S.W.2d at 748).
1. Limitations Periods
Under Texas law the statute of limitations for a breach of contract action is four years from the day the action accrues. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.004(a). However, this limitations period may be contractually modified as long as the period is at least two years. Id. § 16.070(a) ("A stipulation, contract, or agreement that establishes a limitations period that is shorter than two years is void in this state.").