CIVIL ACTION NO. H-16-1527
[…] However, Plaintiff does not allege violations of Article 21.21 or 21.55, and those articles have been repealed. See Tex. Ins. Code arts. 21.21, 21.55 (Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Legislature, ch. 1274, § 26(a)(1)). Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated Sections 541.060(a)(2)(A), (a)(2)(B), (a)(3), (a)(4)(A), and (a)(4)(B) of the Texas Insurance Code. Causes of action for violation of the Texas Insurance Code are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. Tex. Ins. Code § 541.162(a) ("A person must bring an action under this chapter before the second anniversary . . .") (emphasis added).
Plaintiff's Response, Docket Entry No. 37, p. 11.
Original Petition, Exhibit 3 to Defendant's Notice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1-3, p. 5 ¶ 16.
Causes of action for violation of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act are subject to a two-year statute of limitations.