CIVIL ACTION NO. H-16-1527
[…] Causes of action for violation of the Texas Insurance Code are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. Tex. Ins. Code § 541.162(a) ("A person must bring an action under this chapter before the second anniversary . . .") (emphasis added).
Plaintiff's Response, Docket Entry No. 37, p. 11.
Original Petition, Exhibit 3 to Defendant's Notice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1-3, p. 5 ¶ 16.
Causes of action for violation of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.565 ("All actions brought under this subchapter must be commenced within two years . . ."); see also Provident Life and Accident Insurance Co. v. Knott, 128 S.W.3d 211, 221 (Tex. 2003).