No. CV94 0139387 S
[…] The defendants also argue that the plaintiffs' appeal should be dismissed on the ground of the lack of a proper bond or recognizance under Practice Book § 52 because the recognizance was signed by the plaintiff Cynthia Smith, an attorney appearing pro se. The plaintiffs contend that the recognizance on the summons was signed by Peter Hewitt, a member of the Connecticut bar, and that if that is defective, the complaint also attached a bond signed by the plaintiff as principal and Hewitt as surety and would cure any defect under Practice Book § 53.
General Statutes § 12-117a provides in pertinent part that "[t]he authority issuing the citation shall take from the applicant a bond or recognizance to such town or city, with surety, to prosecute the application to effect and to comply with and conform to the orders and decrees of the court in the premises."
The recognizance appearing on the summons names Hewitt as the person recognized, and it is also signed by Hewitt as the official taking recognizance. It is not proper, however, for persons to take their own recognizance. See General Statutes § 52-185; DiPietro v.