03 MDL 1570(GBD)(SN)
[…] Id. at 135. Here, for the Judgment Creditors to prevail in their turnover motions, this Could would have to make a judicial finding that DAB provided the Taliban with material functionality, material services, or was owned, controlled, or directed by the Taliban.
Under Kirschenbaum I, the government of Afghanistan necessarily exercises a degree of control or authority over its own central bank to make the central bank the Afghan government's agency or instrumentality. For instance, FSIA § 1611 stipulates that the property of a central bank is immune from attachment and execution "unless such bank or authority, or its parent foreign government, has explicitly waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution . . . ." Id. § 1611(b)(1) (emphasis added). Section 1611 thus conveys that a foreign government exercises control over the central bank, e.g., through the foreign government's ability to waive the immunity of its central bank's property to attachment and execution.