03 MDL 1570(GBD)(SN)
[…] Bank of India, 175 F.3d 245, 253 (2d Cir. 1999). Through the FSIA, "Congress sought to clamp down on quasi in rem suits because they 'caused significant irritation to many foreign governments' and could potentially 'give rise to serious friction in United States' foreign relations.'" Assa Co., 934 F.3d at 190 (citation omitted).
Furthermore, central bank assets used for central banking enjoy stronger protection from execution. FSIA § 1611(b)(1) stipulates that, notwithstanding the normal exceptions permitting execution on a foreign sovereign's assets, "the property . . . of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own account" is immune from attachment or execution. (See also Report at 15.) In drafting the FSIA, Congress determined that "[i]f execution could be levied on such funds without an explicit waiver, deposit of foreign funds in the United States might be discouraged.