Case No. 17-02235-JTM-GEB Case No. 17-02236-JTM-GEB
[…] Based on the Nelson and Boone cases and the rule that relevancy is broadly construed, the Court agrees the records are relevant and will order them produced as outlined in Section III.A.2.b. below.
Before moving on, however, the Court will address an argument made by DCF in its briefing and at oral argument. DCF asserts that, pursuant to K.S.A. § 38-2212(e), production of the records would be against the best interests of these children because they are not the subjects of this litigation. However, K.S.A. § 38-2212(e) states after in camera inspection, a court "may order disclosure of confidential agency records pursuant to a determination that the disclosure is in the best interests of the child who is the subject of the reports or that the records are necessary for the proceedings of the court and otherwise admissible as evidence." For the reasons stated above, the Court finds these records not only relevant, but necessary for these proceedings.