Case No. 17-02235-JTM-GEB Case No. 17-02236-JTM-GEB
[…] The Court agrees with DCF and TFI that K.S.A. § 38-2212(e) should be followed. Plaintiffs have already agreed to the follow this statute in the Protective Order, and they have not convinced the Court to deviate from this course of action. While it is true the Protective Order protects the further disclosure and confidentiality of the records, it does not exempt DCF and TFI from being subject to the penalties for failure to comply with Kansas law.
Furthermore, it does not appear the court in Boone addressed the issue of whether an in-camera review under K.S.A. § 38-2212(e) was appropriate in that case. Additionally, the minor child in the Boone case died after TFI placed him with his father. Pursuant to K.S.A. § 38-2212(f), when "child abuse or neglect results in a child fatality . . ., reports or records of a child alleged or adjudicated to be in need of care received by the secretary . . . shall become a public record . . . ." Therefore, due to the public nature of the records, it is plausible K.S.A. § 38-2212(e) was not applicable to the situation.
See Boone, 2016 WL 3156823 (K.S.A. § 38-2212(e) is not discussed).