Smith v. Supple
[…] On the basis of our review of the record, we conclude that the defendants have asserted a colorable claim that the conduct alleged in the complaint falls within the meaning of the phrase "right of association," as it is used in our anti-SLAPP statute. That statute defines the phrase "right of association" broadly to include any "communication among individuals who join together to collectively express, promote, pursue or defend common interests ...." General Statutes § 52-196a (a) (4). Subsection (b) further requires that an exercise of the right of association be in connection with a "matter of public concern"; General Statutes § 52-196a (b) ; which, in turn, is defined in relevant part as "an issue related to (A) health or safety, (B) environmental, economic or community well-being ... [or] (D) a public official or public figure ...." General Statutes § 52-196a (a) (1). These categories are not further defined in the statute, but courts have generally held that speech on the topic of race relations or racial discrimination is "a matter inherently of public concern" under the first amendment. Connick v.