Smith v. Supple
[…] The trial court held that the defendants had failed to meet their burden under § 52-196a (e) (3) of demonstrating that the plaintiffs’ complaint is based on the defendants’ right to free speech because their communications at Trinity College were not made in a "public forum," as required under § 52-196a (a) (2). The trial court further held that a private college, like Trinity College, was not a state actor for purposes of triggering first amendment protections under the federal constitution.

Section 52-196a (a) (2) defines " ‘[r]ight of free speech’ " as "communicating, or conduct furthering communication, in a public forum on a matter of public concern ...." (Emphasis added.)

The defendants filed an appeal, which the Appellate Court promptly stayed, awaiting a decision in Pryor v. Brignole , 336 Conn. 933, 248 A.3d 3 (2021), in which we had certified the issue of whether a denial of a special motion to dismiss is immediately appealable.