Smith v. Supple
[…] Had Representative Tong been asked to comment further on the analogy between a ruling on a prejudgment remedy and the denial of a special motion to dismiss, he would have had to observe that our anti-SLAPP statute contains no appeal provision, unlike § 52-278l and numerous anti-SLAPP statutes in other states.

General Statutes § 52-278l (a) provides: "An order (1) granting or denying a prejudgment remedy following a hearing under section 52-278d or (2) granting or denying a motion to dissolve or modify a prejudgment remedy under section 52-278e or (3) granting or denying a motion to preserve an existing prejudgment remedy under section 52-278g shall be deemed a final judgment for purposes of appeal."

Although we are not obliged to defer even to a formal opinion of the attorney general; see, e.g., Crandle v.