Smith v. Supple
[…] In emphasizing that Connecticut's anti-SLAPP statute provides a right to avoid litigation, the defendants likewise rely on a variety of federal and sister state cases in arguing that the protections afforded by the anti-SLAPP statute would be irrevocably lost by virtue of having to litigate a putative SLAPP suit to conclusion following a trial court's erroneous denial of a special motion to dismiss.

General Statutes § 52-263 provides: "Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge, or from the decision of the court granting a motion to set aside a verdict, except in small claims cases, which shall not be appealable, and appeals as provided in sections 8-8 and 8-9."

The plaintiffs contend in response that the denial of a special motion to dismiss is not an appealable final judgment. The plaintiffs argue that, had the legislature intended such denials to be immediately appealable, it would have used specific language in the statute to bestow that right.