Smith v. Supple
[…] If the legislature intended for these rulings to be appealed, it is within its control to authorize an immediate appeal. But in this context, plaintiffs’ cases are interrupted by the special motion to dismiss procedure and ultimately delayed by an appeal from the denial in the first instance. A potentially yearslong process follows if the appeal overcomes the colorable claim standard. Plaintiffs have little recourse for their cases being stalled.

Plaintiffs can seek attorney's fees under § 52-196a (f) (2). But that subsection provides that fees are to be awarded only if the court "finds that such special motion to dismiss is frivolous and solely intended to cause unnecessary delay ...." General Statutes § 52-196a (f) (2). By its terms, the statute appears to permit fees only for frivolous motions. Even if, presumably, this subsection would extend to frivolous appeals of motions that have been correctly denied, this is not a prevailing party standard.