Smith v. Supple
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) The trial court determined that the defendants’ conduct, and the lawsuit that ensued, did "not involve any governmental interference with the defendants’ choice to enter into and maintain intimate or private relationships." The court further determined that the defendants’ conduct did not constitute engagement in protected speech under the first amendment because Trinity was not a public forum. Accordingly, the court concluded that the defendants had also failed to meet their initial burden under § 52-196a (e) (3) on the ground that the plaintiffs’ complaint was based on their right of association.

General Statutes § 52-196a (a) (2) defines "right of free speech" as "communicating, or conduct furthering communication, in a public forum on a matter of public concern ...." (Emphasis added.)

In reaching this conclusion, the trial court looked to the New Jersey Supreme Court's decision in State v. Schmid , 84 N.J. 535, 423 A.2d 615 (1980), appeal dismissed sub nom. Princeton University v.