Smith v. Supple
[…] As described previously, the statute permits any defendant filing a motion posing such a defense to require plaintiffs in short order to demonstrate that their case has merit, factually and legally. In particular, the statute directs the trial court to grant the special motion to dismiss if the defendants make "an initial showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the opposing party's complaint, counterclaim or cross claim is based on the moving party's exercise of" his constitutional rights "in connection with a matter of public concern ...." General Statutes § 52-196a (e) (3). The plaintiffs can defeat the special motion to dismiss if they "[set] forth with particularity the circumstances giving rise to the complaint ... and [demonstrate] to the court that there is probable cause, considering all [of the defendants’] valid [constitutional] defenses, that the [plaintiffs] will prevail on the merits of the complaint ...." General Statutes § 52-196a (e) (3).