Smith v. Supple
[…] Applying these principles to the text of § 52-196a, I cannot locate in my review of the statute's plain language any "distinctive and unmistakable terms" even suggesting an immunity from suit or an immunity of any kind. Trinity Christian School v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities , supra, at 696, 189 A.3d 79.

My review begins with subsection (b) of § 52-196a, which actually confers the right to file the special motion. In relevant part, § 52-196a (b) provides: "In any civil action in which a party files a complaint ... against an opposing party that is based on the opposing party's exercise of its right of free speech, right to petition the government, or right of association under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the state in connection with a matter of public concern, such opposing party may file a special motion to dismiss the complaint ...." (Emphasis added.) The subsections that follow subsection (b) detail the procedure a defendant must follow to go about exercising this right.