Smith v. Supple
[…] In deciding whether an order meets the test set forth in Curcio , we previously have considered—as we consider today—among other things, a statute's purpose and legislative history, our own and other courts’ final judgment jurisprudence, and public policy. See, e.g., id., at 232–38, 901 A.2d 1164 ; see also, e.g., U.S. Bank National Assn. v. Crawford , supra, 333 Conn. at 743, 219 A.3d 744 ; Sena v. American Medical Response of Connecticut, Inc. , supra, 333 Conn. at 46–52, 213 A.3d 1110.

We are further persuaded that a denial of a special motion to dismiss under § 52-196a is an immediately appealable final judgment because of the statute's provision on attorney's fees. The legislature has provided in subsection (f) (1) of the statute that, "[i]f the court grants a special motion to dismiss under this section, the court shall award the moving party costs and reasonable attorney's fees, including such costs and fees incurred in connection with the filing of the special motion to dismiss." General Statutes § 52-196a (f) (1).