Smith v. Supple
[…] Specifically, we have stated that, "when the legislature intends to confer immunity from liability or from suit, it does so in distinctive and unmistakable terms ...." (Emphasis added; footnotes omitted.) Trinity Christian School v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities , supra, 329 Conn. at 696, 189 A.3d 79. For example, we previously have noted specific examples of statutory language conferring immunity from suit, including the phrases, "no action may be brought" and "shall not be liable ...." (Footnotes omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. ; see General Statutes § 52-557e ("[n]o action may be brought to recover damages against any licensed physician for any decision or action taken by him as a member of a hospital utilization review committee"); General Statutes § 52-557o ("[n]o action for trespass shall lie"); see also Sena v.