Smith v. Supple
[…] Both § 31-118 and § 52-278l , with their explicit appeal provisions, provide particularly apt comparisons to our anti-SLAPP statute because they involve similar preliminary determinations at the trial level . See General Statutes § 31-115 (temporary injunctive relief requires "finding of facts by the court" that (a) unlawful acts have been threatened and are forthcoming; (b) substantial and irreparable injury; (c) harm to complainant; (d) no adequate remedy at law; and (e) inadequate protection of complainant's property); General Statutes § 52-278d (a) (1) ("there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought ... will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff").