Smith v. Supple
[…] A plaintiff will have to challenge the appeal as not raising a colorable claim of error for an appellate court even to consider dismissing the appeal. It is worthwhile examining what will be reviewed in these interlocutory appeals and how challenges to their colorability will necessarily be handled under the majority's announced standard. Recall that many (or perhaps most) rulings denying special motions to dismiss will be made on the basis of probable cause determinations about the strength of the plaintiff's "initial showing," considering the defendant's valid defenses. General Statutes § 52-196a (e) (3). Those rulings are made based on a factual record the statute requires to be assembled quickly and at the most preliminary stage of the proceedings. General Statutes § 52-196a (g) ("[t]he findings or determinations made pursuant to subsections (e) and (f) of this section shall not be admitted into evidence at any later stage of the proceeding"). Therefore, many appeals from denied motions—like the present case—will be heard based on the record the parties could muster to that point.