Smith v. Supple
[…] General Statutes § 42-110a et seq., "shall be immediately appealable by either party"); General Statutes § 51-164x (a) (review by Appellate Court of orders closing courtroom); General Statutes § 52-235 (a) (allowing for reservation of questions of law to Supreme Court or Appellate Court); General Statutes § 52-265a (a) (aggrieved party "may appeal" to Supreme Court from order or decision that involves matter of substantial public interest); General Statutes § 52-278l (a) (order granting or denying prejudgment remedy "shall be deemed a final judgment for purposes of appeal"); General Statutes § 52-405 ("[w]hen, in any action demanding an accounting, a judgment is rendered ordering such accounting, appeal may be had from such judgment to the Appellate Court, as if it were a final judgment"); General Statutes § 54-56e (f) ("[a]n order of the court denying a motion to dismiss the charges against a defendant who has completed such defendant's period of probation or supervision or terminating the participation of a defendant in such program shall be a final judgment for purposes of appeal").

The first is the prejudgment remedy statute, General Statutes § 52-278l (a), which the majority itself cites because it is mentioned in the legislative history of § 52-196a.