Smith v. Supple
[…] Schmid , 455 U.S. 100, 102 S. Ct. 867, 70 L. Ed. 2d 855 (1982), which noted that another private college, Princeton University, was a "predominantly private, unregulated and autonomous" institution, lacking the "close nexus" to the state necessary for it to be subject to the first amendment; (internal quotation marks omitted) id., at 548, 423 A.2d 615 ; and that "the attachment of [f]irst [a]mendment requirements to [Princeton] University by virtue of the general public's permitted access to its property would still be problematic." Id., at 551, 423 A.2d 615.

General Statutes § 52-196a (a) (4) broadly defines "right of association" as "communication among individuals who join together to collectively express, promote, pursue or defend common interests ...."

Because the trial court found that the defendants had failed to meet their burden under the first prong of § 52-196a (e) (3), it did not reach the issue of whether the plaintiffs met their burden under the statute's second prong.