Smith v. Supple
[…] Whereas the legislature has decided as a policy matter that rulings on temporary labor injunctions and prejudgment remedies are worthy of interlocutory appellate review by the nonprevailing party, as the majority concedes, the legislature has made no such explicit policy decision regarding our anti-SLAPP statute.

The only portion of the statute that arguably hints at a right to appeal the denial of a special motion to dismiss is subsection (d) of § 52-196a, which provides in relevant part: "The court shall stay all discovery upon the filing of a special motion to dismiss. The stay of discovery shall remain in effect until the court grants or denies the special motion to dismiss and any interlocutory appeal thereof...." This language is a far cry from authorizing an interlocutory appeal, however, and the majority does not contend otherwise.