Smith v. Supple
[…] The court issued a decision denying the motion on November 16, 2021, within the time our rules of practice afford for rulings on short calendar matters. See Practice Book § 11-19 (a) (court "shall issue a decision on such matter not later than 120 days from the date of such submission"); see also General Statutes § 52-196a (e) (4) (directing court to rule on special motion "as soon as practicable").

It is not clear whether the parties undertook any discovery, but no order of the court permitting discovery appears in the record.

Section 52-196a (e) (1) requires the court to hold a hearing no later than sixty days after the date of the filing of the special motion to dismiss, unless, among other things, the court, "for good cause shown, is unable to schedule the hearing during the sixty-day period."
July 19, 2021, would have been the sixtieth day after the defendants filed their special motion.