Smith v. Supple
[…] We begin by observing that § 52-196a does not expressly authorize an interlocutory appeal from a trial court's denial of a special motion to dismiss. The single subsection of that statute referencing interlocutory appeals, as we noted previously in this opinion, provides in relevant part: "The court shall stay all discovery upon the filing of a special motion to dismiss. The stay of discovery shall remain in effect until the court grants or denies the special motion to dismiss and any interlocutory appeal thereof ...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-196a (d). The defendants concede, and we agree, that this isolated reference to an interlocutory appeal does not rise to the level of specificity required for an independent grant of appellate jurisdiction. Cf. General Statutes § 31-118 ("[w]hen any court or a judge thereof issues or denies a temporary injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute and either party is aggrieved ... he may appeal from the final judgment of the court or of such judge to the Appellate Court at any time within two weeks of ... such judgment"); General Statutes § 42-110h (order granting or denying class certification for class actions brought under Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act "shall be immediately appealable by either party"); General Statutes § 52-278l (a) (1) ("[a]n order ... granting or denying a