Smith v. Supple
[…] Brignole , Conn. Supreme Court Briefs & Appendices, October Term, 2022, Brief of Amicus Curiae State of Connecticut pp. 4–7.

Also worth examining is General Statutes § 31-118, concerning labor injunctions. That statute not only explicitly authorizes an appeal when a court "issues or denies" a temporary injunction arising out of a labor dispute but also provides its own distinct appeal period (two weeks) and directs the parties and the reviewing court on the appellate procedure to undertake. General Statutes § 31-118. In particular, the statute requires that "the record shall be ... made available to counsel within two weeks"; "[t]he appellant shall file his brief within two weeks ... and the appellee within one week thereafter"; no extensions of time are allowed except for "illness or other acts of God"; the appeal must be heard no "later than two weeks from the date the appeal is perfected"; and the appeal "shall take precedence over all matters except older matters of the same character."