Smith v. Supple
[…] The defendants concede, and we agree, that this isolated reference to an interlocutory appeal does not rise to the level of specificity required for an independent grant of appellate jurisdiction. Cf. General Statutes § 31-118 ("[w]hen any court or a judge thereof issues or denies a temporary injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute and either party is aggrieved ... he may appeal from the final judgment of the court or of such judge to the Appellate Court at any time within two weeks of ... such judgment"); General Statutes § 42-110h (order granting or denying class certification for class actions brought under Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act "shall be immediately appealable by either party"); General Statutes § 52-278l (a) (1) ("[a]n order ... granting or denying a prejudgment remedy ... shall be deemed a final judgment for purposes of appeal"); General Statutes § 54-63g (aggrieved accused person or state "may petition the Appellate Court for review of [an] order [concerning release]").