SC-2023-0198 SC-2023-0200
[…] B. Appeal No. SC-2023-0200 — Condemnation
[7] The Smiths argue that the circuit court erred in condemning a right-of-way over their farm road, and they raise several arguments as to why they claim the circuit court’s judgment should be reversed. Section 18-3-1, Ala. Code 1975, authorizes the owner of landlocked property to maintain a private condemnation action to obtain a right-of-way to the nearest or most convenient public road. Section 18-3-1 provides:
"The owner of any tract or body of land, no part of which tract or body of land is adjacent or contiguous to any public road or highway, shall have and may acquire a convenient right-of-way, not exceeding in width 30 feet, over the lands intervening and lying between such tract or body of land and the public road nearest or most convenient thereto provided written approval is obtained from the municipal government and the planning board of such municipality."
(Emphasis added.)