SC-2023-0198 SC-2023-0200
[…] (Emphasis added.) See also Ex parte Cater, 772 So. 2d 1117, 1121 (Ala. 2000) (noting that, "under § 18-3-1, a landowner is not entitled to condemn a right-of-way across a neighbor’s intervening land if the landowner has an existing, reasonably adequate means of access to his property, or if he could construct such access without prohibitive expense").
Section 18-3-2, Ala. Code 1975, establishes limits on private condemnation actions under § 18-3-1:
"In the establishment and condemnation of such right-of-way, no road or right-of-way shall be established through any person’s yard, garden, orchard, stable lot, stable, gin house or curtilage without the consent of the owner; and the applicant must pay the owner for the value of the land taken and compensation for damage to the land, through which said right-of-way is established, resulting from the establishment of such road or right-of-way."
(Emphasis added.)
The Smiths first argue that the circuit court erred in condemning a right-of-way over their farm road because, they say, the circuit court failed to consider the term "yard" as used in § 18-3-2. This argument is without merit.